Montana Statutes
§ 76-3-625 — Violations -- Actions Against Governing Body
Montana § 76-3-625
Title 76LAND RESOURCES AND USE
Ch. 3LOCAL REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS
Part 6Local Review Procedure
Mont. Code Ann. § 76-3-625 (2026).
(1)A person who has filed with the governing body an application for a subdivision under this chapter may bring an action in district court to sue the governing body to recover actual damages caused by a final action, decision, or order of the governing body or a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter within 180 days of the final action, decision, order, or adoption of a regulation. The governing body's decision, based on the record as a whole, must be sustained unless the decision being challenged is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful.
(2)(a) A party identified in subsection (3) who is aggrieved by a decision of the governing body to approve, conditionally approve, or deny an application and preliminary plat for a proposed su