Montana Statutes
§ 7-3-604 — Meeting Agenda
Montana § 7-3-604
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 3ALTERNATIVE FORMS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Part 6Town Meeting Government
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-3-604 (2026).
7-3-604 . Meeting agenda. An agenda of the town meeting and a list of all elective and appointive offices to be filled must be prepared by the town presiding officer, who shall publish the notice as provided in 7-1-4127 . Upon written petition of at least 10% of the qualified electors of the town but not less than 10 qualified electors, the town presiding officer shall insert a particular item or items in the agenda for the next annual or special town meeting. The town meeting agenda may include an item entitled "other business" under which any matter may be considered by the town meeting, except any matter dealing with finance or taxation may not be considered under "other business".