Montana Statutes
§ 7-3-501 — Commission-Presiding Officer Form
Montana § 7-3-501
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 3ALTERNATIVE FORMS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Part 5Commission-Presiding Officer Government
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-3-501 (2026).
7-3-501 . Commission-presiding officer form. The commission-presiding officer form consists of an elected commission, which may also be referred to as the council, and a commission presiding officer, who may also be referred to as mayor or as president, elected by the members of the commission from their own number and serving at the pleasure of the commission.