Montana Statutes
§ 7-3-1317 — Deposit Security
Montana·Title 7 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Ch. 3 ALTERNATIVE FORMS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Part 13 City-County Consolidation -- Option 2 Continued
(1)Unless a bank designated as a depository elects to deposit securities with the treasurer as provided in subsection (2), it shall give good and sufficient bonds, with sureties to be approved by the commission, conditioned for the safekeeping and payment of the municipal funds deposited with the bank and the interest on the deposit. Any bonds of a depository must be in the aggregate equal to the amount designated by the commission as the maximum of municipal funds that may at any time be kept by the depository. All surety bonds given by a bank in accordance with the provisions of this subsection must continue in force so long as funds of the municipality deposited in the bank are unpaid. This section may not impair the rights and remedies of the municipality