Montana Statutes
§ 32-3-401 — General Powers
Montana § 32-3-401
Title 32FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 3CREDIT UNIONS
Part 4Operation and Officers
Mont. Code Ann. § 32-3-401 (2026).
32-3-401 . General powers. A credit union may:
(1)make contracts as provided for in this chapter;
(2)sue and be sued;
(3)adopt and use a common seal and alter the seal;
(4)acquire, lease, hold, and dispose of property, either in whole or in part, necessary or incidental to its operations;
(5)at the discretion of the board of directors, require the payment of an entrance fee or annual membership fee, or both, of any person admitted to membership;
(6)receive savings from its members in the form of shares or special-purpose thrift accounts;
(7)lend its funds to its members as provided in this chapter;
(8)borrow from any source up to 50% of total assets, after deduction of the notes payable account;
(9)discount and sell any eligible obligations, subject to rules prescribed by the depa