Montana Statutes
§ 30-3-406 — Negligence Contributing To Forged Signature Or Alteration Of Instrument
Montana § 30-3-406
Title 30TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 3UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Part 4Liability of Parties
Mont. Code Ann. § 30-3-406 (2026).
(1)A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.
(2)If the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.
(3)Under subsection (1), the burden of proving failur