Montana Statutes
§ 19-3-505 — Purchase Of Previous Employment With Employer
Montana § 19-3-505
Title 19PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 3PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Part 5Service Credit
Mont. Code Ann. § 19-3-505 (2026).
19-3-505 . (Temporary) Purchase of previous employment with employer.
(1)Subject to the provisions of this section, a member who has employment for which optional membership was declined or employment with an employer prior to the employer's contract coverage may file a written application with the board to purchase all or a portion of the employment for service credit and membership service. The application must include salary information certified by the member's employer or former employer.
(2)(a) A purchase under this section is subject to the board's approval.
(b)If the board approves the request, the member shall pay all contributions that the member would have contributed during the period of employment as if the employment had been covered by the retirement system and shall pay