Montana Statutes
§ 19-3-2103 — Legislative Intent
Montana § 19-3-2103
Title 19PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 3PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Part 21Defined Contribution Plan
Mont. Code Ann. § 19-3-2103 (2026).
19-3-2103 . Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature that, in implementing and administering the defined contribution plan:
(1)changes to current administrative processes and the impact of those changes on employers be minimized to the extent possible;
(2)the administrative structure for the plan be configured in an economical and efficient manner;
(3)administration and services for the plan be contracted out to the extent possible, but that the board provide for the diligent oversight of the contracts;
(4)reasonable member services be provided for and that fees be commensurate with the services;
(5)lines of communication and responsibilities be clearly established so that employers or their personnel and payroll officers do not advise members about plan choices or inve