Montana Statutes
§ 3-1-805 — Disqualification For Cause
Montana § 3-1-805
Title 3JUDICIARY, COURTS
Ch. 1COURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS GENERALLY
Part 8Disqualification and Substitution of Judges Supreme Court Rule
Mont. Code Ann. § 3-1-805 (2026).
3-1-805 . Disqualification for cause. This section is limited in its application to judges presiding in district courts, justice of the peace courts, municipal courts, small claims courts, and city courts.
1.Whenever a party to any proceeding in any court shall file an affidavit alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of the presiding judge, such judge shall proceed no further in the cause. If the affidavit is filed against a district judge, the matter shall be referred to the Montana Supreme Court. If the affidavit is in compliance with subsections (a), (b), and (c) below, the Chief Justice shall assign a district judge to hear the matter. If the affidavit is filed against a judge of a municipal court, justice court, or city court, any district judge presiding in the district o