Montana Statutes
§ 27-2-216 — Tort Actions -- Childhood Sexual Abuse
Montana § 27-2-216
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 2STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS
Part 2Time Limits on Specific Kinds of Actions
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-216 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (4), an action based on intentional conduct brought by a person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse against the individual who committed the acts must be commenced:
(a)before the victim of the act of childhood sexual abuse that is alleged to have caused the injury reaches 27 years of age; or
(b)not later than 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the injury was caused by the act of childhood sexual abuse.
(2)As used in this section, "childhood sexual abuse" means any act committed against a plaintiff who was less than 18 years of age at the time the act occurred and that would have been a violation of 45-5-502 , 4