Montana Statutes
§ 27-2-206 — Actions For Legal Malpractice
Montana § 27-2-206
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 2STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS
Part 2Time Limits on Specific Kinds of Actions
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-206 (2026).
27-2-206 . Actions for legal malpractice. An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an attorney based upon the person's alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the person's practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission.