Montana Statutes
§ 27-2-102 — When Action Commenced
Montana § 27-2-102
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 2STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102 (2026).
(1)For the purposes of statutes relating to the time within which an action must be commenced:
(a)a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action;
(b)an action is commenced when the complaint is filed.
(2)Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation begins when the claim or cause of action accrues. Lack of knowledge of the claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued does not postpone the beginning of the period of limitation.
(3)The period of limitation does not begin on any claim or cause of action for