Montana Statutes
§ 70-24-409 — Fire Or Casualty Damage -- Rights Of Tenant
Montana § 70-24-409
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 24RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT OF 1977
Part 4Remedies
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-24-409 (2026).
(1)If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may:
(a)immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within 14 days of the tenant's intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating; or
(b)if continued occupancy is lawful, vacate any part of the dwelling unit rendered unusable by the fire or casualty, in which case the tenant's liability for rent is reduced in proportion to the diminution in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit.
(2)This section does not apply when the fire and casualty damage was caused by the purpose