Montana Statutes
§ 70-24-403 — Prohibited Provision In Rental Agreement -- Unenforceability -- Damages
Montana § 70-24-403
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-24-403 (2026).
(1)A provision prohibited by 70-24-202 that is included in a rental agreement is unenforceable.
(2)If a party purposefully uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by the party to be prohibited, the other party may recover, in addition to the other party's actual damages, an amount up to 3 months' periodic rent.