Montana Statutes
§ 15-24-1402 — New Or Expanding Industry -- Assessment -- Notification
Montana § 15-24-1402
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 24SPECIAL PROPERTY TAX APPLICATIONS
Part 14New or Expanding Industry -- Ammunition Components
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-24-1402 (2026).
(1)In the first 5 years after commencement of construction, qualifying improvements or modernized processes that represent new industry or expansion of an existing industry, as designated in the approving resolution, must be taxed at 25% or 50% of their taxable value. Subject to 15-10-420 , each year thereafter, the percentage must be increased by equal percentages until the full taxable value is attained in the 10th year. In subsequent years, the property must be taxed at 100% of its taxable value.
(2)(a) In order for a taxpayer to receive the tax benefits described in subsection (1), the taxpayer may submit an application for a project with a project plan and receive approval for an abatement prior to commencement of