Montana Statutes
§ 15-24-1401 — Definitions
Montana § 15-24-1401
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 24SPECIAL PROPERTY TAX APPLICATIONS
Part 14New or Expanding Industry -- Ammunition Components
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-24-1401 (2026).
15-24-1401 . Definitions. The following definitions apply to 15-24-1402 unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Expansion" means that the industry has added or will add at least $50,000 worth of qualifying improvements or modernized processes to its property within the same jurisdiction either in the first tax year in which the benefits provided for in 15-24-1402 are to be received or in the preceding tax year.
(2)"Industry" includes but is not limited to a firm that:
(a)engages in the mechanical or chemical transformation of materials or substances into products in the manner defined as manufacturing in the North American Industry Classification System Manual prepared by the United States office of management and budget;
(b)engages in the extraction or harvesting of minerals, ore,