Montana Statutes
§ 33-22-246 — Preexisting Conditions Relating To Individual Market
Montana § 33-22-246
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 22DISABILITY INSURANCE
Part 2Individual Policy Requirements
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-22-246 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), a health insurance issuer offering individual health insurance coverage may not exclude coverage for a preexisting condition unless:
(a)medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended to or received by the participant or beneficiary within the 3 years preceding the effective date of coverage; and
(b)coverage for the condition is excluded for not more than 12 months.
(2)A health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage may not impose a preexisting condition exclusion on a federally defined eligible individual because of a preexisting condition.