Montana Statutes
§ 33-22-203 — Requirement Of Other Jurisdictions -- Statutes -- Violation
Montana § 33-22-203
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 22DISABILITY INSURANCE
Part 2Individual Policy Requirements
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-22-203 (2026).
(1)Any policy of a foreign or alien insurer, when delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state, may contain any provision which is not less favorable to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions of parts 1 through 4 of this chapter and which is prescribed or required by the law of the state or country under which the insurer is organized.
(2)Any policy of a domestic insurer may, when issued for delivery in any other state or country, contain any provision permitted or required by the laws of such other state or country.
(3)No policy provision which is not subject to parts 1 through 4 of this chapter shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less favorable in any respect to the insured or