Montana Statutes
§ 33-22-175 — Allowable And Prohibited Fees On Pharmacies
Montana § 33-22-175
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 22DISABILITY INSURANCE
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-22-175 (2026).
33-22-175 . (Temporary) Allowable and prohibited fees on pharmacies.
(1)A pharmacy benefit manager, a third-party payer, or a discount card processor may not directly or indirectly charge or hold a pharmacy responsible for a fee, including but not limited to the following:
(a)a fee for submission of a claim;
(b)any other claim-related fee;
(c)a fee for enrollment or participation in a retail pharmacy network;
(d)a credentialing or recredentialing fee;
(e)a fee for the development or management of claims processing services or claims payment services; or
(f)a fee on remittance advice or a fee that is retroactive.
(2)Only criteria established by a pharmacy performance measurement entity may be used to measure a pharmacy's performance for the purposes of this section.
(3)A pharmacy b