Montana Statutes
§ 33-22-1702 — Purpose
Montana § 33-22-1702
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 22DISABILITY INSURANCE
Part 17Preferred Provider Agreements
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-22-1702 (2026).
33-22-1702 . Purpose. The purpose of this part is to allow a health care insurer providing disability insurance benefits to negotiate and contract with health care providers to:
(1)provide health care services to its insureds or subscribers at a reduction in the fees customarily charged by the provider; or
(2)enter into agreements in which the participating providers accept negotiated fees as payment in full for health care services the health care insurer is obligated to provide or pay for under the health benefit plan.