Montana Statutes
§ 70-20-303 — Grant Conclusive -- Exception For Good Faith Purchaser
Montana § 70-20-303
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 20TRANSFER OF REAL PROPERTY
Part 3Effect of Transfer
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-20-303 (2026).
70-20-303 . Grant conclusive -- exception for good faith purchaser. A grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor and against every one subsequently claiming under the grantor except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.