Montana Statutes
§ 53-20-142 — Rights While In Residential Facility
Montana § 53-20-142
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 20DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
Part 1Treatment
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-20-142 (2026).
53-20-142 . Rights while in residential facility. Persons admitted to a residential facility for a period of habilitation have the following rights:
(1)Residents have a right to dignity, privacy, and humane care.
(2)Residents are entitled to send and receive sealed mail. Moreover, it is the duty of the facility to foster the exercise of this right by furnishing the necessary materials and assistance.
(3)Residents must have the same rights and access to private telephone communication as patients at any public hospital except to the extent that the individual treatment planning team or the qualified intellectual disability professional responsible for formulation of a particular resident's habilitation plan writes an order imposing special restrictions and explains the reasons for the re