Montana Statutes
§ 19-20-604 — State Contributions -- Termination
Montana § 19-20-604
Title 19PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 20TEACHERS' RETIREMENT
Part 6Funds -- Contributions
Mont. Code Ann. § 19-20-604 (2026).
19-20-604 . (Temporary) State contributions -- termination. The state shall contribute monthly from the general fund to the pension trust fund a sum equal to 0.11% of the compensation of members participating in the system on or after July 1, 1999. The contributions are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502 , to the pension trust fund. The state contribution provided for in this section terminates when the amortization period for the system's unfunded liability is 10 years or less according to the system's latest actuarial valuation. The board shall certify amounts due under this section on a monthly basis. The state treasurer shall transfer the certified amounts to the pension trust fund within 1 week. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 10, Ch. 360, L. 1999.)