Montana Statutes
§ 72-2-118 — Afterborn Heirs
Montana § 72-2-118
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 2UPC -- INTESTACY, WILLS, AND DONATIVE TRANSFERS
Part 1Intestate Succession
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-2-118 (2026).
72-2-118 . Afterborn heirs. An individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth. If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual in gestation at the decedent's death lived 120 hours after birth, it is deemed that the individual failed to survive for the required period.