Montana Statutes
§ 35-2-118 — General Powers
Montana § 35-2-118
Title 35CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 2NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Part 1General
Mont. Code Ann. § 35-2-118 (2026).
(1)Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs including, without limitation, power:
(a)to sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name;
(b)to have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it or a facsimile of the seal by impressing, affixing, or in any other manner reproducing it;
(c)to make and amend bylaws, consistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation;
(d)to purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire and to own, hold, improve, use, and oth