Montana Statutes
§ 31-2-333 — Transfers Fraudulent As To Present And Future Creditors
Montana § 31-2-333
Title 31CREDIT TRANSACTIONS AND RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 2DEBTOR AND CREDITOR RELATIONSHIPS
Part 3Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-333 (2026).
(1)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a)with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b)without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor:
(i)was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii)intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur,