Montana Statutes
§ 25-2-201 — When Change Of Venue Required
Montana·Title 25 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 2 VENUE·Part 2 Change of Venue
25-2-201 . When change of venue required. The court or judge shall, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1)when the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county;
(2)when there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in the current place of trial;
(3)when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change;
(4)when a party enters a pleading that challenges, as defined in 25-2-127 , a statute or session law if the statute or session law was enacted or amended within the legislative biennium, as defined in 25-2-127 ; and
(5)when a primary bill sponsor intervenes pursuant to 5-2-107 in a declaratory judgment action.