Montana Statutes
§ 25-2-126 — Against State And Political Subdivisions
Montana·Title 25 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 2 VENUE·Part 1 Proper Place of Trial -- Venue
(1)Except as provided in 25-2-127 and subsection (2) of this section, the proper place of trial for an action against the state is in the county in which the claim arose or in Lewis and Clark County. In an action against the state brought by a resident of the state, the county of the plaintiff's residence is also a proper place of trial.
(2)For an action that challenges the issuance, approval, renewal, or denial of a permit, license, authorization, or certificate by a state agency, the action must be brought in the county in which the permitted, licensed, authorized, or certificated activity would occur. If an activity would occur in more than one county, any county in which the activity would occur is a proper place for an action.
(3)