Montana Statutes
§ 23-2-535 — Alcohol And Drug Concentration Standards -- Evidence Admissible -- Administration Of Tests -- Definition
Montana § 23-2-535
Mont. Code Ann. § 23-2-535 (2026).
(1)The inferences contained in 61-8-1002 apply to any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of 23-2-523 (2).
(2)Evidence of any measured amount or detected presence of alcohol or drugs in a person at the time of the act alleged, as shown by analysis of the person's blood, breath, oral fluid, or urine, and any other competent evidence bearing on the question of whether the person was under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of the two at the time of the act alleged is admissible in any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of 23-2-523 (2).
(3)If a