Montana Statutes
§ 19-2-907 — Alternate Payees -- Family Law Orders -- Rulemaking
Montana § 19-2-907
Title 19PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 2PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 9Management of Benefit Payments
Mont. Code Ann. § 19-2-907 (2026).
(1)A participant in a retirement system may have the participant's rights modified or recognized by a family law order.
(2)For purposes of this section:
(a)"family law order" means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of competent jurisdiction under Title 40 concerning child support, parental support, spousal maintenance, or marital property rights that includes a transfer of all or a portion of a participant's payment rights in a retirement system to an alternate payee in compliance with this section and with section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 414(p); and
(b)"participant" means an identified person who is a member or an actual or potential beneficiary, survivor, or contingent annuitant of a retireme