Montana Statutes
§ 2-9-112 — Immunity From Suit For Judicial Acts And Omissions
Montana § 2-9-112
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 9LIABILITY EXPOSURE AND INSURANCE COVERAGE
Part 1Liability Exposure
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-112 (2026).
(1)The state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary.
(2)A member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court.
(3)The judiciary includes those courts established in accordance with Article VII of The Constitution of the State of Montana.