Montana Statutes
§ 2-9-102 — Governmental Entities Liable For Torts Except As Specifically Provided By Legislature
Montana § 2-9-102
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 9LIABILITY EXPOSURE AND INSURANCE COVERAGE
Part 1Liability Exposure
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-102 (2026).
2-9-102 . Governmental entities liable for torts except as specifically provided by legislature. Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under Article II, section 18, of The Constitution of the State of Montana.