Montana Statutes
§ 2-4-702 — Initiating Judicial Review Of Contested Cases
Montana·Title 2 GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 4 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT·Part 7 Judicial Review of Contested Cases
(1)(a) Except as provided in 75-2-213 and 75-20-223 , a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final written decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This section does not limit use of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by statute.
(b)A party who proceeds before an agency under the terms of a particular statute may not be precluded from questioning the validity of that statute on judicial review, but the party may not raise any other question not raised before the agency unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that there was good cause f