Montana Statutes
§ 70-19-411 — Occupancy And Payment Of Taxes Necessary To Prove Adverse Possession
Montana § 70-19-411
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 19REAL PROPERTY ACTIONS GENERALLY LIMITATIONS AND ADVERSE POSSESSION
Part 4Limitations and Adverse Possession
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-19-411 (2026).
70-19-411 . Occupancy and payment of taxes necessary to prove adverse possession. In no case shall adverse possessions be considered established under this code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for a period of 5 years continuously and the party or persons, their predecessors, and grantors have during such period paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been legally levied and assessed upon said land.