Montana Statutes
§ 70-19-410 — Claim Of Title Not Founded On Instrument Or Judgment -- What Considered Occupation
Montana § 70-19-410
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 19REAL PROPERTY ACTIONS GENERALLY LIMITATIONS AND ADVERSE POSSESSION
Part 4Limitations and Adverse Possession
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-19-410 (2026).
70-19-410 . Claim of title not founded on instrument or judgment -- what considered occupation. For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
(1)where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure;
(2)where it has been usually cultivated or improved.