Montana Statutes
§ 46-18-116 — Judgment -- Conflict Between Written Judgment And Oral Pronouncement -- Correction Of Factually Erroneous Sentence Or Judgment
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 18 SENTENCE AND JUDGMENT·Part 1 Policy and Preliminary Procedure
(1)The judgment must set forth the plea, the verdict or finding, and the adjudication. If the defendant is convicted, it must set forth the sentence or other disposition. The written judgment must be signed and must be entered on the record within 30 days after the oral pronouncement of the disposition of the case. At the time that the judgment is filed, the prosecutor of the county in which the sentence was imposed shall serve a copy of the judgment on the defendant. The written judgment must include a statement of the rights set forth in subsection (2).
(2)If a written judgment and an oral pronouncement of sentence or other disposition conflict, th