Montana Statutes
§ 46-18-115 — Sentencing Hearing -- Use Of Two-Way Electronic Audio-Video Communication
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 18 SENTENCE AND JUDGMENT·Part 1 Policy and Preliminary Procedure
46-18-115 . Sentencing hearing -- use of two-way electronic audio-video communication. Before imposing sentence or making any other disposition upon acceptance of a plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing, without unreasonable delay, as follows:
(1)The court shall afford the parties an opportunity to be heard on any matter relevant to the disposition, including the imposition of a sentence enhancement penalty and the applicability of mandatory minimum sentences, persistent felony offender status, or an exception to these matters.
(2)If there is a possibility of imposing the death penalty, the court shall hold a hearing as provided by 46-18-301 .
(3)Except as provided in 46-11-701 and 46-16-120 through 46-16-123 , the court shall address