Montana Statutes
§ 33-18-242 — Independent Cause Of Action -- Burden Of Proof
Montana § 33-18-242
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 18UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
Part 2Insurer's Relations With Insured and Claimant
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242 (2026).
(1)An insured or a third-party claimant has an independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer's violation of 33-18-201 (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13).
(2)In an action under this section, a plaintiff is not required to prove that the violations were of such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.
(3)An insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action. An insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim.
(4)A third-party cla