Montana Statutes
§ 30-18-118 — Interoperability
Montana § 30-18-118
Title 30TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 18ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
Part 1Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 30-18-118 (2026).
(1)The secretary of state may encourage and promote consistency and interoperability with similar requirements adopted by other governmental agencies of this and other states and the federal government and nongovernmental persons interacting with governmental agencies of this state. If appropriate, those standards may specify differing levels of standards from which governmental agencies of this state may choose in implementing the most appropriate standard for a particular application.
(2)Any state agency may adopt rules to implement this part. However, governmental agencies are not limited to the use of a cryptosystem or any other specific technology for electronic transactions provided for in this part.