Montana Statutes
§ 27-18-205 — When Judge May Issue Writ -- Notice
Montana § 27-18-205
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 18PREJUDGMENT ATTACHMENT
Part 2Procedure for Obtaining Writ
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-18-205 (2026).
27-18-205 . When judge may issue writ -- notice. A judge of a court having jurisdiction of the cause may issue a writ of attachment when:
(1)the judge has received the affidavit described in 27-18-202 ;
(2)the judge has approved the undertaking required in 27-18-204 ; and
(3)the party seeking attachment has made a prima facie showing:
(a)in the case of real property, of the right to attachment and the necessity for seizure;
(b)in the case of personal property:
(i)of the right to attachment and the necessity for seizure at a show cause hearing before the court with at least 3 days' notice to the defendant; if the defendant cannot be found for personal service, notice must be posted on the property and in three public places in the county where the property is located; or
(ii)of the r