Montana Statutes
§ 76-16-406 — Transfer Of Grazing Preferences
Montana § 76-16-406
Title 76LAND RESOURCES AND USE
Ch. 16GRAZING DISTRICTS
Part 4Grazing Permit System
Mont. Code Ann. § 76-16-406 (2026).
(1)Upon application by a permittee, the state district with the approval of the commission may allow a grazing preference based on ownership or control of dependent commensurate or commensurate property to be transferred to other property of sufficient commensurability. However, in any transfer of grazing preference from dependent commensurate or commensurate property controlled but not owned by the applicant, the applicant must have had control and use of the dependent commensurate or commensurate property and the grazing preference appurtenant to the property for 5 consecutive years and must have established and maintained the livestock operation upon which the dependency was established by use or priority immediately prior to the application