Montana Statutes
§ 46-16-229 — Order For Two-Way Electronic Audio-Video Communication Testimony -- Finding By Court -- Procedure For Conducting Testimony
(1)The court shall order that the testimony of a child witness be taken by two-way electronic audio-video communication if, after considering the factors set forth in 46-16-228 (3), the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child witness is unable to testify in open court in the presence of the defendant for any of the following reasons:
(a)the child witness is unable to testify because of fear caused by the presence of the defendant;
(b)the child witness would suffer substantial emotional trauma from testifying in the presence of the defendant; or
(c)conduct by the defendant or the defendant's attorney causes the child witness to be un