Montana Statutes
§ 46-16-221 — Testimony Of Third Person In Cases Of Abuse Of Individual With Developmental Disability
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 16 TRIAL·Part 2 Rules of Evidence for Criminal Cases
(1)Otherwise inadmissible hearsay may be admitted into evidence in a criminal proceeding, as provided in subsections (2) and (3), if:
(a)the declarant of the out-of-court statement is an individual with a developmental disability who is:
(i)an alleged victim of a sexual offense or other crime of violence, including partner or family member assault, that is the subject of the criminal proceeding; or
(ii)a witness to an alleged sexual offense or other crime of violence, including partner or family member assault, that is the subject of the criminal proceeding;
(b)the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide circumstantial guarantees of trustworthines