Montana Statutes
§ 46-16-212 — Competency Of Spouses
Montana § 46-16-212
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 16TRIAL
Part 2Rules of Evidence for Criminal Cases
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-212 (2026).
(1)Neither spouse may testify to the communications or conversations between spouses that occur during their marriage unless:
(a)consent of the defendant-spouse is obtained;
(b)the defendant-spouse has been charged with an act of criminal violence against the other; or
(c)the defendant-spouse has been charged with abuse, abandonment, or neglect of the other spouse or either spouse's children.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (1), a spouse is a competent witness for or against the other spouse.