Montana Statutes
§ 46-16-204 — Defendant Presumed Innocent -- Reasonable Doubt
Montana § 46-16-204
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 16TRIAL
Part 2Rules of Evidence for Criminal Cases
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-204 (2026).
46-16-204 . Defendant presumed innocent -- reasonable doubt. A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether the defendant's guilt is satisfactorily shown, the defendant must be found not guilty.