Montana Statutes
§ 46-16-131 — Justifiable Use Of Force -- Burden Of Proof
Montana § 46-16-131
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-131 (2026).
46-16-131 . Justifiable use of force -- burden of proof. In a criminal trial, when the defendant has offered evidence of justifiable use of force, the state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's actions were not justified.