Montana Statutes
§ 46-16-130 — Pretrial Diversion
Montana § 46-16-130
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 16TRIAL
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-130 (2026).
(1)(a) Prior to the filing of a charge, the prosecutor and a defendant who has counsel or who has voluntarily waived counsel may agree to the deferral of a prosecution for a specified period of time based on one or more of the following conditions:
(i)that the defendant may not commit any offense;
(ii)that the defendant may not engage in specified activities, conduct, and associations bearing a relationship to the conduct upon which the charge against the defendant is based;
(iii)that the defendant shall participate in a supervised rehabilitation program, which may include treatment, counseling, training, or education;
(iv)that the defendant shall make restitution in a specified manner for harm or loss caused by the offense; or
(v)any other reasonable