Montana Statutes
§ 46-16-122 — Absence Of Defendant From Trial
Montana § 46-16-122
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-122 (2026).
(1)In a misdemeanor case, if the defendant fails to appear in person, either at the time set for the trial or at any time during the course of the trial and if the defendant's counsel is authorized to act on the defendant's behalf, the court shall proceed with the trial unless good cause for continuance exists.
(2)If the defendant's counsel is not authorized to act on the defendant's behalf as provided in subsection (1) or if the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court, in its discretion, may do one or more of the following:
(a)order a continuance;
(b)order bail forfeited;
(c)issue an arrest warrant; or
(d)proceed with the trial after finding that the defendant had knowledge of the trial date and is voluntarily absent.
(3)After