Montana Statutes
§ 2-16-502 — Resignations
Montana § 2-16-502
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 16PUBLIC OFFICERS
Part 5Vacancy and Succession
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-16-502 (2026).
2-16-502 . Resignations. Resignations must be in writing, must stipulate an effective date, and must be submitted as follows:
(1)by the governor and lieutenant governor, to the legislature if it is in session and, if not, then to the secretary of state;
(2)by all officers commissioned by the governor, to the governor;
(3)by senators and members of the house of representatives, if the legislature is not in session, to the secretary of state and, if it is in session, to the presiding officer of the branch to which the member belongs, who must immediately transmit the same to the secretary of state;
(4)by all county and township officers not commissioned by the governor, to the clerk of the board of commissioners of their respective counties;
(5)by all other appointed officers, to the bo