Montana Statutes
§ 7-15-4259 — Exercise Of Power Of Eminent Domain
Montana § 7-15-4259
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 15HOUSING AND CONSTRUCTION
Part 42Urban Renewal
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-15-4259 (2026).
(1)After the adoption by the local governing body of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the real property described in the resolution is necessary for an urban renewal project under this part, a municipality may acquire by condemnation, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, any interest in real property that it considers necessary for urban renewal.
(2)Condemnation for urban renewal of blighted areas, as defined in 7-15-4206 (2)(a), (2)(d), (2)(g), or (2)(h), is a public use, and property already devoted to any other public use or acquired by the owner or the owner's predecessor in interest by eminent domain may be condemned for the purposes of this part.
(3)The award of compensation for real property taken for an urban renewal